I live in California Am renting a one bed room apartment for 1250.00 + 25.00 a month for my cat Ive had many annoying proplem

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

I had city code enforcement out to inspect the unit he red taged it the whole unit is going torn down. Can i sue the landlord and win

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karim Shawn Manji

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . Sure you can sue if the whole unit is going to be destroyed and your tenancy agreement gives you a right to sue under such circumstances. If your lease in month to month however it wouldn't make sense to sue. If you still have several months remaining on your lease, you may have some rights you can enforce.

  2. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. You should probably talk to a local landlord tenant attorney.

Related Topics

Property rental agreement

A rental agreement is a contract outlining terms of tenancy for a certain period of time. Short-term rental agreements may renew automatically until cancelled.

Edwin Arnold Anderson

Can I Break My Lease Early?

This question comes up on Avvo a lot. I'm writing this guide for reference so that you might be able to find it. Remember, every situation is different. Don't merely rely on this guide--... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,598 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,598 answers this week

3,027 attorneys answering