I live in California, can I import firecrackers from China? What are the regulations?

Asked over 1 year ago - Hayward, CA

Flag

Im just a regular citizen, not a company.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 10, 2011 12:55. I resepctfully refer you to www.americanpyro.com the website of the American Pyrotechnics Association. It has a state by state directory of laws which includes California. Apparently an importer's license costs $4,500. In addition to state regulation each city and county may enact its own regulations. Also, see the links section for Federal regulation including but not limited to the Consumer Product Safety Commission and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms. Generally it appears to be an excellent site.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advise" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more
  2. Contributor Level 13

    Answered November 10, 2011 07:51. 'Small' fireworks like firecrackers and bottle rockets are pretty much governed by the states. But since the states which permit these have lots of outlets for them, I imagine you are thinking of more sophisticated devices.

    Importing these (by shipping, I assume .. not over a border in your car ... which you should NOT do) is controlled by the Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms. I think there is a web page on the AFT web site about this.

    As a practical matter, this is a biggish deal. Further, to use larger fireworks requires a pyrotechnics license in most states. Friend .... it would be easier to date a Hollywood star than get this done.

    If you insist ... why not call the AFT and have a discussion. Assuming your are serious, I bet they would be helpful.

    Finally .. if you are going to do this, for heaven's sake see an attorney who can fully research this for you (as I have not done). and ... let us all know if you are having a show!

    regards

    All comments on this site are 'in the cloud' and do not form an attorney-client relationship of any kind. Just... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary