Skip to main content

I live in CA and an Attorney firm in OR overpaid me as as a Living Trust Beneficiary. Now he wants me to send back that amount

Roseville, CA |
Filed under: Living trust

The reason for the overpayment was because they did not reconcile their accounts before sending the checks out. We think he should recoup his money by filing a claim on his Professional Liability insurance under the errors and omissions clause.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

So let me see if I got this right. You want the attorney who made a mistake to have to pay for the mistake himself either out of pocket or through his insurance (if he has any) so that you do not have to return the money you did not have coming and you do not deserve. It sound like you want to punish the attorney for his error so that you can remain unjustly enriched. Is there something beyond the attorney's error that might justify your position?

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

Posted

Since you have acknowledged the overpayment, you should promptly pay it back since you have no legal right to it. Assuming the sum was paid by the E&O carrier that would not relieve you of the obligation to reimburse the E&O carrier for the sum paid. Unless you want to be on the receiving end of a lawsuit – pay back the overpayment.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. Answers provided by me are for general information only. They are not legal advice. Answers must not be relied upon. Legal advice must be based on the interplay between specific exact facts and the law. This forum does not allow for the discussion of that interplay. My answer to any specific question would likely be different if that interplay were explored during an attorney-client relationship. I provide legal advice during the course of an attorney-client relationship only. The exchange of information through this forum does not establish such a relationship. That relationship is established only by personal and direct consultation with me followed by the execution of a written attorney-client agreement signed by each of us. The communications on this website are not privileged or confidential and I assume no duty to anyone by my participation on Avvo or because I have answered or commented on a question. All legal proceedings involve deadlines and time limiting statutes. So that legal rights are not lost for failure to timely take appropriate action and because I do not provide legal advice in answer to any question, if you are an interested party you should promptly and personally consult with an attorney for legal advice. Also, see Avvo's terms and conditions of use, specifically item 9, incorporated by this reference

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

The other attorneys are correct. You can't say: you made an honest mistake and now we have you by the you-know-whats and stick it to them. Also, you may have signed a release and refunding bond/agreement which obligated you to pay back any erroneous distribution.

This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature. Visit Steve Zelinger's website: http://www.stevenzelinger.com/

Mark as helpful

12 lawyers agree

1 comment

Howard M Lewis

Howard M Lewis

Posted

great counsel

Posted

It may appear to you that you received a windfall and that you are entitled to it because someone made an error. The reality of the situation is that you received something to which you were not entitled. You have acknowledged that you are not entitled to it, and that you don't care who has to pay for the error. Ultimately, if the OR attorney pays for it himself or through his E&O insurance, you will most likely be on the defendant's end of a lawsuit. You didn't share any facts about the release you most likely executed when you received the funds... My guess is that if this escalates to suit, you are going to eventually regret not doing the moral and equitable right thing and returning the overpayment.

When responding to questions posted on Avvo, I provide a general purpose response based on California law as I am licensed in California. In reviewing my response, you are specifically advised that your use of, or reliance upon any response I provide is not advisable. I do not have all relevant background details or facts related to your issue / matter, thus I am not in a position to give you legal advice. Further, your review, use of, or reliance upon my response does not establish an attorney-client relationship between us nor does it qualify as a legal consultation for any purpose. 

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics