I live in CA. I have had a W/C case going for 4 months shy of 5 years, My lawyer is terrible, Can I fire Him????

I have recieved in 4 1/2 years maybe 10 return calls at the most. My disablility has ran out, And I keep getting side tracked when ever I call to check on the case. Usually by the secretary. I have not been offered a settlement, not been given a option to pursue a new job that I would be able to do with the injury, have been to 16 doctors 7 orthopedic sureons and have my final report stating my disabiliity at 41%. I am battling with SSD to hopefully get by until I get answers. I am afraid the statute of limitation is going to expire and I have not let this lawyer and system get away with neglegence. I want to fire him and as far as I know as long as I can show he has not acted according to the contract which he agrre to, to represent me to the fullest extent of the law, I will owe him $.00
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Brett A. Borah

Brett A. Borah

Contributor Level 5
You have the right to fire your attorney at any time. You hve the right to change lawyers at any time. If you change lawyers, you will pay an attorney fee of 9-15%. Your new lawyer will have to split that fee with your old lawyer. It won't cost you anthing more to change lawyers. Because of the fee splt issue, some lawyers will not want to take your case. Try to find one who does both workers' comp and social security so he can handle both cases and use the medical evidence in both.

There are several excellent workers' comp attorneys in the south L.A. area. Find a good one here at www.avvo.com or at www.caaa.org. CAAA is the association for attorneys who represent injured workers here in California. Or call me for a referral.

Good luck.
0 0
Michael Douglas Goforth

Michael Douglas Goforth

Contributor Level 6
You can get a new attorney at any time at no additional fee. You should start by getting a complete copy of your attorney's file and have it reviewed by a new attorney. You will not have to pay more than one fee which will be split by the new and old attorneys on your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.