I live in Brklyn in a space zoned as commercial. Landlord wants to begin charging gas/heat. What are heating rights?

I live in a Brklyn space zoned as commercial w 2 rmates. Lease expired. Landlord wants to begin charging gas/heat. Last year he had a dispute w upstairs tenants (zoned resid.) about heat. They refused to pay rent and are now being evicted.
Now landlord wants us to pay for heat or he won't turn on boiler. Our apt gets very cold and we've been asking for heat for a week.
He insists on us contacting utility co. & getting the bill in my name (or my neighbor's name who would split the bill because our units share same meter).
Can he insist on us getting billed directly? Is he required to provide heat to a commercial unit when people are living in it? He says he doesn't have to. Also I believe landlord owes money to utility co. Could they charge us for his bill? refuse service?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ilana L Deutsch

Ilana L Deutsch

Contributor Level 3
This situation may be dangerous. He has obligation to make space "habitable" but if you try to enforce this, you may end up being evicted. Contacting an attorney and having them write a letter may be your best option.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard