I live in Arizona and need information for time period I have to file lawsuit in the superior court regarding written contract.

Asked about 1 year ago - Phoenix, AZ

I have a written contract with a finance company and need to know the amount of time I have to file a suit against them for contract breach. I have been told 2yrs, I've been told as many as 5 or 6 years too. Can anyone clear this up for me please....

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Shanks Leonhardt

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . For your reference, the Arizona statute setting forth the six-year statute of limitations for bringing a claim for breach of a written contract is Arizona Revised Statute Section 12-548.

    This email provides general information only as a public service and it does not establish an attorney-client... more
  2. Steven Roger Rensch

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 6 years

  3. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . The statute of limitations for breach of a written contract is six years.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  4. Renee Mayerson Cannella

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . the statute of limitations in Arizona on a written contract is 6 years.

    Disclaimer: The foregoing answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with Attorney Cannella or her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,567 answers this week

3,076 attorneys answering