I live in arizona and have retained an attorney for chapter 7 bankruptcy. But I cannot file until pad in full.
Prescott, AZ
Viewed 38 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
My car will be repo'd anyday now. Will they still try to garnish my wages even though I am gonna file for bankruptcy within the next 2 months? Just have to come up with the money to pay the lawyer in full? Im probably 15000 negative equity on the vehicle.
Additional information
I don't want the vehicle back I just don't want them to garnish my wages. in the next 2 months Im gonna file. Was not sure if they would still try to get a judgement if I retained an attorney and am gonna file within 2 months. If they would be able to do it that fast. Thanks for the help!! Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is pretty common for your attorney not to file your case until the bill is paid in full. I too do this. The reason is simple; if the attorney is not paid in full then she too will be discharged as a creditor in your bankruptcy case.
Depending on your state, you still may have a statutory right to redeem the car after it is repossessed and get it back. But if you owe $15,000 more on the car than you currently owe, then why would you want to keep it? There are loan companies that will help you get financing post bankruptcy for a new car or to redeem the value of your car in bankruptcy. Call the lawyer you hired and I am sure she will be able to help you through these problems before the case is filed. Good luck. Robert Kovacs
One or more answers have been taken down.
|