Skip to main content

I live in Arizona, I was arrested on two separate events for criminal damage. The cases both were dismissed but still remain on

Phoenix, AZ |

my record. I know Arizona has a "set aside" provision. Does this only work for convictions? How do I get the arrest removed/set aside. I am trying to apply for a fingerprint clearance card for Dental hygiene.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Motions to set aside are reserved for convictions. The only way to get an arrest or charge removed from your record is to have the Governor pardon you completely, and frankly that is not going to happen.