I live in an area with a voluntary HOA - what does that mean "legally'? Am I bound by their covenants?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

I was not told there were covenants when I purchased the property and home. I have contributed to dues in some years because of activities they were promoting in the community - ie: trapping of coyotes, and trash bins to promote neighborhood cleanup. There are not group amenities that are paid for with the dues, like a pool or community land for a park. Am I legally bound to abide by the covenants?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert John Murillo

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . That depends on many more facts and review of the governing documents. Hire an attorney.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  2. E Dwight Taylor

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Whether you are bound by the declarations depends upon the language of the declarations or other agreements. The relationship between the HOA and its members is a matter of contract. You will need to read the contract, and most likely have a lawyer assist you in this matter. Good luck!

    This general response is not intended to be legal advice because I don't have all the facts. The particular facts... more
  3. Randall M. Lipshutz

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Most likely the answer is going to be determined by the deed records coverning your home. In most areas, if covenants are recorded on the county deed records and your purchase after they are recorded, you are bound by the covenants whether you knew they were there or not. Of course you could be in a situation where you are not bound, but you probably need to consult with a local real estate attorney who can review teh records and advise you.

    This answer is for general purposes only, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

HOA covenant, conditions, and restrictions

CC&Rs are the formal set of rules an HOA sets out to regulate what owners may, may not or must do with their property, like maintenance or allowed paint colors.

Barbara Billiot Stage

Avoid Trouble with Your Association

A big source of disputes between owners and their associations concerns claims by the association the owner made changes or improvements to their property or unit without permission of the... more

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,690 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,690 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering