I live in a moble home community where felons are not allowed in.our ne manager served 20 yrs for first degree murder and hes ju

Asked over 1 year ago - Cocoa, FL

is he allowed to do this by law?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Gapske

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If I understand your question: The mobile home community where you live does not allow convicted felons to live there, but the new manager of the property is a convicted felon. You want to know whether the new manager can legally work there.

    There is no "law" prohibiting a convicted felon from living or working in any particular area (unless the person is a registered sex offender). The restriction concerning convicted felons not living in the complex is the making of the mobile home park.

    The attorney's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering