I live in a home and the landlord is asking us to pay cash w/no receipt. I have found out she has 2 properties as horse rentals.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Myers, FL

She said she does not want to claim " income " and if we do not comply she will evict . The home is under a 1st time buyers mortgage ( her daughter , who signed her a quit claim deed ) to get better rates . The 1 property next to us she has done this with for approx - 8 years . The 2 properties are both rented as we live in one . my CPA says no cash w / o receipt . I feel this income tax evasion . We are going to send the " check " as always certified mail on the 1st of march . We are planning to contest the eviction " if " she goes threw with it What can we do ? Ty

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carol Lynne Zimmerly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are sending a personal check, make a photocopy of it first and then send it certified mail.
    Keep the photocopy of the check and the green and white certified receipt.
    If the landlord files a lawsuit based on non-payment of rent, you have a defense of payment.
    Are you on a month-to-month basis, or are you renting for a term such as one year?
    The landlord can terminate the month-to-month if she wishes.

    Good luck.

  2. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you were really vindictive, you could report her to the IRS. If they wound up recovering monies, you would get a reward of some percentage, I believe.

    ***Please be sure to mark if you find the answer "helpful" or a "best" answer. Thank you! I hope this helps. ******

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Renting property

Rentals are houses, apartments, or similar where the resident pays the building's owner for the right to live there, usually under the terms of a written lease.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,180 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,180 answers this week

2,221 attorneys answering