I live in a family members home in Calif that is being forclosed. How will I know when I need to move?

I live in my siblings home in Rancho Cordova, CA that is being foreclosed on. Will the new owner (bank or lending Co.) serve me with papers to move? The sibling who owned the home is giving me various time lines of when I need to move. Will I qualify for Cash for Keys or will my sibling who does not live in the home receive that? We have no written agreements of any kind. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
You will receive a formal legal notice from the sheriff or the new owner. You will then have 90 days to move under Federal law. You can always negotiate an earlier move out in return for cash.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
Royce Brent Bishop
Contributor Level 5
7 answers, 0 legal guides
1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Margery Ellen Golant
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard