Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I lied on my Navy app. I served in the army (8 years prior) and received 2 article 15's. They found out. Can I still get in?

I should have never lied. I was 100% eligible for reentry even with my prior article 15's. (I did drugs one night at a party while I was an E-3) I lost rank and went on extra duty...I told CID the truth. I don't do drugs and have a family...that incident was 10 years ago. Now, I have 6 weeks until I graduate from a Physician Assistant program I was questioned for two hours and I came clean about my past. Do I still have a chance of getting in? What is the process. The officer said she was going to write a report and didn't give me anymore information. I haven't told my recruiter yet. I'm really worried that I blew my chance on a stupid lie! I would appreciate any advice. Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
I have a couple of questions. First, what was the second Article 15 about? How were you able to stay in the Army with the zero tolerance policy? Did you directly lie to any questions or simply omit informationi. Finally. are you seeking commission as an officer?

I would think that the Article 15s would make the securing of a commission extremely difficult. The subsequent deception regarding would seem to me to confirm this view. However, some of the decision process could hinge on the need for Physician Assitants and how much time and money the Navy has put into your training.

I believe the pathway would be easier if you are going the enlisted route.

If you are still going through a recruiter then discuss the issue with him. If you already have a chain of command, route this up through them. It is better for them to hear it from you rather than receiving notice from a source outside the chain of command.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 8
My first question is what application are you talking about? If you are applying for a commission, issues of character are taken quite seriously. The most important thing is to be as honest and apologetic as possible - when you are being investigated for commissioning, the board will be able to review your service record. In fact, I have not heard of a prior service applicant being considered without a submitting all necessary documentation from their MPRJ (your "201 file").

The best advice I can give you based just on what you've told me is to talk to your recruiter - soon. Maybe the recruiter can help you straighten this out.

Best of luck!!

Other answers (1)

No photo

Saik0Shinigami

Having just gone through the process for joining the Army, I can tell you that lying on ANY document that you submit to the military in conjunction with joining is actually a crime. Most likely they will not pursue the criminal case, but I believe they are required to throw out your application as a minimum.( I do not know if this means you are barred from trying to re-apply).

If you're lucky they may allow you to edit your documents if you haven't been pushed too far down the processing line as well.

Talking to your recruiter will get you the most definite answer though. He/She may even be able to get an answer if they are going to push you through or not. Also, NEVER EVER leave your recruiter in the dark. They are your direct link to the service your joining until you get your orders and are shipped. They are a valuable resource and can usually get the answers to all of your questions one way or another. Leaving your recruiter in the dark is how you leave yourself in the dark.

I know that I had a photo-radar ticket that didn't show up on my record that I had to disclose, and not disclosing it would have been a felony if they ever found out about it. (Honestly who would ever care about a photo-radar ticket. but I just wanted to be safe and disclosed it anyway.)

I am not a lawyer, so I do not know any legal repercussions of any of this. But I do know that at the end of almost every document you sign it has a clause that states that all information on the document is true, so I would take a guess that they would easily be able to legally toss your papers and refuse to accept any future applications(doesn't mean they will, just that they can).

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now