I left my former employer a year ago and have not received my profit sharing or 401 K

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I left my former employer a year ago and have not received by profit sharing or 401 K.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anna Christina Serrambana

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . When you leave employment where you have accumulated/earned a 401k or other pre-tax investment, your employer does not send a check to you for the balance of the account. Some employers allow a past employee to keep their money in the same plan as when they were employed. You can also roll it over into another plan that is completely separate from your employer. You probably do not need an attorney. You likely need a financial planner or accountant.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,163 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,163 answers this week

2,962 attorneys answering