I left J-1 program without completing a week ago, Can I re-enter from Canada with using my old valid F1 visa by having new I-20?

I was in US for therr years on F1 visa and then in order to get a scholarship from my government I applied for J-1 and transferred to new school. In the first month of school I dropped classes due to problems with my sponsor. It has been a week they terminated my record and I just got accepted to a another school. I want to start there with an F1 which I do have in my passport with J-1.
Since I am on J1 in US and my SEVIS was terminated last week can I re-enter US from Canada with a new I-20.

Please help
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
This can be a challenge, where SEVIS was terminated, but we need to know more information about the J-1, as well. It is unclear whether efforts could have been undertake sooner. You should contact the ISO of both programs/schools. You should retain an attorney and make a decision on the best option. It may be best to enroll in another school outside of the U.S., but this is unclear. Perhaps there are more appropriate visa options.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard