I left a job after 5 years for what I thought was a better opportunity, 3 days in I realized how much illegal activity was going

Asked almost 2 years ago - Torrance, CA

this business wanted me to commit forgery had people working under the table and was over charging customers . most important they wanted be to sign ca state documents that clearly stated under penalty or perjury of the law .. I addressed that I was not the person who signed the blank for and they said fill it out anyways I had to do this for multiple orders. I did not feel comfortable and I told the mgmt. AND they said they would have it done correctly the went behind my back and forged it and then gave it to me to submit. I had to quit I did not want to be responsible should I report it to the state of California and now I am out of a job can I get compensation from the business for loss of wages.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may have a claim for constructive discharge. A constructive discharge claim is essentially (i) when the employer makes the conditions of work so intolerable that no reasonable person who wishes to remain employed would continue working; and (ii) the employer is motivated by an improper purpose such as discrimination against a protected class (i.e. race, religion, gender, sexual orientation, military service, disability, etc.) or retaliation for reporting or refusing to engage in illegal conduct.

    You should also file for unemployment immediately.

    You should also consult a lawyer to discuss your rights and how to proceed.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You were smart to quit. Different attorneys will have different opinions about reporting legal violations - unless I knew more facts, my analysis would be no.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.


Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,291 answers this week

3,646 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,291 answers this week

3,646 attorneys answering