I leave in sherman tx,and got my 4th dwi since 94 but so far it only shows i have3

Asked over 1 year ago - Sherman, TX

pulled over for swearving and no lights

Additional information

had kids under14

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to speak with a good criminal defense lawyer in your community ASAP.

    You have actually not asked a question here, but I will lay out some general legal principles you might want to go over with whomever you consult.

    [1] DWI with a child in the car is a state jail (bottom level) felony if the child was under 15 years old.

    [2] No matter how old the DWI convictions are, if a person has at least 2 prior DWI conviction, they can be charged with felony DWI under Texas law.

    My last thought is that you need to get with a good DWI criminal lawyer ASAP. That lawyer can give you advice specific to your situation and can do a full evaluation of the case to see if you may have a defense. That lawyer may...no guarantees...but may be able to approach the prosecutor to try to limit your exposure through negotiation.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more
  2. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The offense is always referred to as a DWI 3rd even if it is a fourth, fifth, sixth, etc.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not clear what your question is, but you'll definitely want to hire an attorney. Good luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now