Skip to main content

I leased a car from Honda two days ago and signed the agreement, but I don`t like the deal can i walk from the deal?

Richland, WA |

I paid $2200 as a down payment and paying $250 every month

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Look at the terms of the lease agreement. You'll have to comply with whatever the contract says with regard to termination. The Honda dealer may be willing to work with you, but they have a right to stick to the contract.

I am not your attorney. My response is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

I bought the car two days ago ( 10/16/12) am I protected under Buyers Remrose law??

Kevin Terry Steinacker

Kevin Terry Steinacker

Posted

There is no "buyer's remorse law." Door to door sales contracts and some other specific circumstances have a right to cancel, but not cars. See http://www.atg.wa.gov/ConsumerIssues/CancellationRights.aspx. Washington does have a lemon law, but that has to do with warranty repairs. http://www.atg.wa.gov/lemonlaw/default.aspx

Posted

It will all depend on the terms of the lease agreement. There should be specific clauses that detail how to terminate the contract and what consequences result from an early termination of the lease. There may be penalties for terminating the lease.

If you're unsure what to do after reviewing the terms of the lease, you should consult with an attorney to inform you of your rights and obligations under the contract. Also, give the dealership a call and see if they're willing to work with you to return the car.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Car loan topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics