I know this guy on trial for a misdemeanor and his gf is in custody for something criminal and has a hearing

Asked 5 months ago - Hollywood, FL

Coming up in like a month.the guy asked for a continuance and his hearing is same day as gf,is this a coincidence or did he ask to get this on the same day so he can get her to be a witness?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Coincidence.

    Clients / Defendants do not get to pick court dates.

    If you want someone to be a witness then you must list them and serve them with a subpoena.

    Merely being present in court, especially if you are charged with a crime, does not compel you to be a witness for anyone else.

    I hope this has been helpful.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more
  2. Alberto Marino Quirantes Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Court dates are set by the courts at their convenience, thus if a court date was set on the same date as another defendant, it was probably a coincidence.

    The information provided is not legal advice from Criminal Defense Lawyer Albert Quirantes, or the Ticket Law... more
  3. Douglas Holbrook

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unfortunately, I missed class the day they covered mind reading back in law school. However, the continuance to the same day as his girlfriend's hearing was undoubtedly no co-incidence. But why he requested it for that date would fall into the arena of things covered on that day that I missed class. So your guess is as good as anybody's.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering