I know there's a way to shorten a jail sentence, but how?

Asked about 1 year ago - Indianapolis, IN

Flag

Robbie wasn't allowed to live at home because he was banned from the neighborhood for stealing so he told the cops that he lived with his grandmother. He signed a contract saying if he gets caught, he'll go spend a year in jail. The cops randomly went to his grandmothers house the other day to check in on him and found out he doesn't live there; that he still lived at home. So now the nineteen year old is on the run, he plans to turn himself in though, he's just terrified, which you cant blame him. Is there anyway we can shorten his term? I will pay for the greatest lawyer. Anything.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 10, 2012 10:38. If it was a term of his probation that he not live in the neighborhood, then he has probably violated probation. You will need to actually review his plea agreement, if he had one, and the written terms of probation. If they violate him, he should seek the services of an attorney to have him serve that sentence on home detention on in work release.

  2. Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 10, 2012 13:19. From the information you provided, it is not clear whether "Robbie" was on probation, in a deferral program or what else was involved. A lot of questions are coming to mind. Typically, inmates can earn "good time credit" and have their actual time served reduced. I am not sure if this is what you are asking about. Other options like work release might also be available.
    However, lying to the cops about about where you live and then being "on the run" will not look good. And the longer he is "on the run" the worse it will look. You really need to have an attorney evaluate the case as soon as possible.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE. IT IS BASED ONLY ON THE... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary