I know of a pet pharmacy that claimed to have pharmacists checking all of the prescriptions later I found out many were not.

Asked over 1 year ago - Ocala, FL

Owners of the business claimed to have found a loophole where vets could check some of the prescriptions since they were vet medications. However it was later discovered that not even veterinarians checked the prescriptions, rather they were checked by employes with no licensure in either veterinary medicine or pharmacy. Medications were sent to all fifty states. Does this constitute mail fraud and would it be covered under the whistleblower act if the person reporting it is a former employee?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact an employee rights attorney and voice your concerns. They should be able to guide you in the right direction.

  2. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This very well could be a whistle blower case.
    You can call my office for a consultation or referral.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What business?

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney. Review all the facts with an attorney and the attorney will be able to share with you the best options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,670 answers this week

2,880 attorneys answering