Skip to main content

I know I am being investigated for an overpayment. I have not received a letter from the state yet,...?

Racine, WI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I have 2 small children and feel I may have said too much already I want to avoid being charged and am more then willing to pay whatever the amount is. Should i retain an attorney now or after I recieve letter?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Stop talking to any investigators. Call a local defense attorney and talk to them asap-most will give a free phone consultation. Now is better so they can help you try to explain away anything you have already said before you are charged (or work out a deferred agreement so you don't get charged)

In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does it form an attorney-client relationship. You should seek counsel in your geographic area regarding any specific questions.

Asker

Posted

i contacted an attorney but he says theres not much he can do until i get a letter

Posted

Tajara makes good points. It is highly recommended that one consult with a criminal defense attorney.

Asker

Posted

I consulted with an attorney, he recommended that I wait until I receive a letter before attempting what he refferred to as "damage control".

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer