Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I know credit card companies cannot attach to social security income. What can they attach to?

Owe large amount on credit card. Can't Pay. What assets / income can credit card companies attach?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
It depends on each state and what each state considers exempt -- a "homestead" may be exempt or it may be limited in amount. Most states also have limitations on personal property and the like. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney in your area to find out the specific exemptions.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

jmdlmd

I don't have an answer. I need one!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now