Skip to main content

I keep hearing about this "secret list" that is published by the Dept. of Human Services ... for child abuse ...

Ferndale, MI |

Did it just start when the AWA came into effect in January of 2008?
If somebody was convicted of a criminal sexual conduct crime, prior to this, will their name be on this list?
Seems that retroactive laws are nil in Michigan...
Or will this become a court battle in the Michigan Supreme Court?

Attorney Answers 1


You may be referring to the DHS abuse/neglect registry. A CSC conviction will most likely result in listing on the sex offender registry, but not necessarily the abuse/neglect registry.

More information on this registry can be found here:,4562,7-124-7119_50648_7193-159490--,00.html

Kelly G Lambert III

Mr. Lambert is licensed to practice law in Michigan. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lambert strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Child abuse topics

Recommended articles about Child abuse

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics