I keep getting other peoples tickets can a lawyer help me fix this?

Hi i keep getting tickets on count's that i don't live in and i try to fix them but i keep getting more to a point that my license is suspended because a dui, can a lawyer help me fix this?

Anaheim, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Andrew Stephen Roberts

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Thousand Oaks, CA

Get an attorney and fight ticket and DUI . You are a victim of identity theft .

Andrew Roberts

Vijay Dinakar

Vijay Dinakar

Criminal Defense Attorney - San Jose, CA

If you are not the person for whom these tickets are intended, you should not have to pay them. Hire an attorney ASAP, sounds like someone has been using your identity which can ruin your life. Hire an attorney who has experience handing this kind of matter

Linda A Iannelli

Linda A Iannelli

Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer - Newport Beach, CA

A lawyer can certainly help you. Don't pay them if they are not yours, you should report the idenity theft to your local police, even if you know who it is (even more reason to report it.)
Wrong Defendant citations can be dismissed, but you should contact a competent traffic attorney to assist you.

Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Featured Legal Guides

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

by attorney

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger,... more

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.