Skip to main content

I justgot My EAD :) how do I get the ssn?

Weslaco, TX |

Please help!

Attorney Answers 3


Congratulations! Social Security Numbers are provided by the Social Security Administration. I have included a link below that should help you with the next step. Best of luck.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Bracken. You must visit local Social Security Administration with at least 2 original documents proving your 1) Identity, 2) Work Authorization Immigration status (EAD), 3) Age. Congratulations!

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Social Security Administration is your address

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics