I just went to admin sep. board, have 17 years sevice, recieved general discharge, under honorable, what benifits/ compensation

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Lewis, WA

just wonderingg what i keep

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew David Cherkasky

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Here's a comprehensive chart:
    http://www.knox.army.mil/sja/documents/Adlaw/VA...

    Andrew Cherkasky of Cherkasky Law, LLC is an Illinois attorney focused on military & criminal defense. The advice... more
  2. William Emil Cassara

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are literally dozens of possible benefits. Check with the VA. Remember that any benefits during a term of service that ended with an Honorable Discharge are not lost.

  3. Steven John Krupa

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . TDS has a form that gives you a summary of all the Benny's you keep. If you have 17 years in you probably have a number of good enlistments already behind you so you should retain what you earned from them like gi bill. When you out process you will receive a briefing on this subject. You can also talk with any of the NCOs at JBLM TDS, they know this stuff

  4. Gerald Richard Healy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You will keep most benefits. However, your GI Bill may be in jeopardy. More times then not the VA will reject your educational benefits because you did not receive a honorable discharge. I advise you to make all claims with VA and see if they reject claim. If they reject you can always appeal.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,964 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,964 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering