Skip to main content

I just want to be sure I am doing the right thing. Do Green Card Holders need to renew Employment Authorization Card?

Oklahoma City, OK |

I just called the USCIS about my Employment Authorization Card, which is about the expire, and was told I don't need to renew it. Is that correct? I have a temporary Green Card. Thank you.

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

IF you are a green card holder, you don't need employment authorization card. Temporary Green card is a type of green card. So you don't need EAD.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Do Green Card Holders need to renew Employment Authorization Card? No

I just called the USCIS about my Employment Authorization Card, which is about the expire, and was told I don't need to renew it. Is that correct? Yes

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like additional information based on this response, please contact my office at 510 657 7665 or 415 902 0832 to schedule a consultation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you!

Posted

The green card is your work authorization.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

No

An exceptional AILA immigration attorney with 22 years of experience who can be reached at 801 656 9605.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics