Skip to main content

I just want to ask what u mean of this , F/OBSTRUCT F FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE HD O/STATE F OTHER STATE.

Minneapolis, MN |

Can u please tell me if its a serious case. and what is all about it.

Attorney Answers 4


A fugitive from justice case means that a defendant has an arrest warrant from another state. The defendant would be extradited (removed from this state) back to the state where the warrant is to face the charges associated with the warrant.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It appears to be a Fugitive Obstructing Justice charge which is a felony in Minnesota. Many times this charge is dropped once the individual is returned to the state seeking to enforce the warrant. The extradition process can take up to a month. You should consult with a lawyer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It is a felony Fugitive from Justice offense which generally means a defendant has an actice arrest warrant in another state.

Maury D. Beaulier

CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client relationship absent a retainer agreement with this office. Any response to email inquiries should be considered general in nature and should not be relied upon as legal advice. You should always consult a lawyer in your state regarding your specific legal matter. Visit online at

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Hello. Yes, it is serious and the person facing such an issue should immediately secure attorney help. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.
Phone: 612-296-9666

Twin Cities, Minnesota licensed attorney, Tricia Dwyer, Esq.: Phone 612-296-9666. CRIMINAL LAW, Rule 114 Qualified Neutral, Minnesota Supreme Court Roster Mediator, Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates PLLC, Phone: 612.296-9666 - EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR until 8 p.m. daily. See

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics