I just spoke to a border patrol officer and he informed me that the resident alien cards with no expiration date (I-551)

Asked almost 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

are fine to travel with because there is no law yet stating to have a new version yet. So why do all immigration lawyers tell me i have to have a new one? I would like to know where that
is written? Any opinion?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Sema Yildirim

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Seems you prefer to listen to a border patrol officer even if attorneys have advised you differently. You seem to not want to believe what the attorneys have said. So why are you asking attorneys?

  2. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Your card is still good -just old. You have been a permanent resident for long enough to apply for citizenship. Just my opinion.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more
  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. All you need to do is travel and attempt to come back with one of those green cards that have no expiration date.. You will be in for a big surprise! But, hey, since you prefer to believe border patrol officers rather than immigration lawyers.. You'll have no one else to blame but yourself.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. Nicolas Andres Olano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Good luck next time you use it coming in.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,140 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,140 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering