Skip to main content

I just signed my voluntary departure to Guatemala but some lawyers recommended me to get marry with a USC to stay ...

Union City, NJ |

In this country What should I do please i need some advices thanks

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Run away from those lawyers unless you have a valid relationship with a USC person of oposite sec and would be marrying for live and not immigraiton benefit.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

You can stay if you marry a citizen. However, the marriage must be genuine and not done to get you a green card.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.ImmigrationDesk.com. Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics