I just recieved a letter from the OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY OF STATE

Asked over 1 year ago - Charleston, IL

Order Rescinded ..Type DHFS FAMILY SUSPENSION Effective date 3/18/13 you are here by notified that pursuant to the Illinois vehicle code , the notice/order indicated above was removed from your driving record and rescinded on 3-13-13 my question is does that means that The order was removed from your driving record and done away with which means MY DL IS NOW VALID IN THE SYSTEM???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Luke Allen Thomas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You should call your local DMV office to confirm, but based on what you've set forth, your driving privileges were restored effective March 13th. Again, double-check with the local DMV office before driving!

    Good luck!

    This response is being provided for information purposes only and does not constitute an attorney client... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes
    Check it out at the DMV, but...

    The wise words of Mr. Thomas sound right.

    Be careful out there.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes. Contact SOS to be certain but it seems like you are gold. Make sure there is not reinstatement fee. Best wishes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,340 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,340 answers this week

3,118 attorneys answering