I just received word from my attorney that we were successful in my ALR hearing. How do I go about getting my DL back, just ask?

Asked 7 months ago - Weatherford, TX

My attorney received a fax from ALR Judge saying the DPS wasn't going to suspend my license.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Just go to dps and get a new one. They don't mail them back any more.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Please... more
  2. Answered . Contact your attorney, and go through that avenue. It may be a very simple procedure for you, but if you have an attorney, that will be your best source of advice.

  3. Answered . DPS should mail your license back to you, but it usually takes several weeks.

    Any answer provided is for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advise, and does not create an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,254 answers this week

3,756 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,254 answers this week

3,756 attorneys answering