I just received notice I'm being sued by B of A for a $5000 debt. I have been sent a Plaintiffs request for admissions. What do?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 70 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Also the clerks office wants a written answer to this suit. What do I answer? And do I return the plaintiffs request for admissions from me without answering ? I am on food stamps and social security and am 64 yrs old. My money producing yrs are over.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can miss defenses and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney.
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Daniel Joseph Ciment
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You really need an attorney that handles these types of lawsuits on a regular basis. Our firm has handled almost 1000 credit card debt lawsuits all over the state of Texas.
There are ways to get the answered even if they are late. You need to file a written response to the lawsuit or the creditor can obtain a default judgment (meaning you lose automatically). You also need to respond to the request for admissions. If you do not respond to them, then the court will consider them admitted. These creditors design the admission questions to be worded in a way that if you do not respond, they will prove the creditors case. |