I just received notice from Calif. Fran. Tax Board that I owe tax/penalties from 1996. Is it possible to broker a deal?

I have just moved back to California after 10 years abroad, so any correspondence that they might have sent out was never received by me.
Is this a reasonable argument? Is it worth asking them if I can pay the taxes owed but not the penalties and interest?
Thank You
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
The Franchise Tax Board will abate penalties for reasonable cause. You would need more than just not being in CA for 10 years to meet this burden. In most (read pretty much all) cases interest will not be abated. You can also submit an offer in compromise, or request a payment plan. Your finances will be considered for both of these plans to determine if you qualify. You need to contact the FTB and start a dialogue. If you do not feel comfortable doing this you can retain a tax professional.

Disclaimer: This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique estate planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer: “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same.”
2 1
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If a significant amount is involved you would be well served to retain an attorney or an enrolled agent who has a proven track record with the CFTB.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard