I just received a photo radar speeding ticket in the mail. What do i do?
Asked in Peoria, AZ - over 1 year
I was driving 56mph in a 45 mph in El Mirage, Arizona. I know that this is 11 mph over. The only problem is that my mom received the ticket because she is registered to the vehicle. This is my first and only time receiving one of these and I don't know what to do. The notice had no details of court date or fine to be paid. Do I call the Municipal court or do I wait to be "served?" Also, i read that in Arizona no points will be issued or deducted (not sure what the rule is) on my licence. Is that true? Because i am currently attending college to become a police officer in the future and don't know if this will deny me to be accepted because I have broken the law. I don't know what to do....please help!! :(
Attorney Answers (3)
4 lawyers agreed with this answer
Phoenix Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Quincy Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
Philadelphia Criminal Defense Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If the ticket was sent to your mother, she is not obligated to identify you as the driver.
If you end up being personally served, or served under other valid means (such as certified mail), you will need to respond. You are likely eligible to do drivers school instead of paying the ticket (assuming you do not have any other tickets within the past 2 years). This will prevent the ticket from showing up on your driving record.
I would not be too concerned about becoming a police officer. I don't think you would be denied just because of a speeding ticket. I suspect most police officers have received a speeding ticket at some point in their lives.
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Patrick T. Donovan
Quincy Speeding / Traffic Ticket Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Received school zone speeding ticket for location just outside school zone
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
I got a speeding ticket in Virginia, driving 70mph in a 55mph zone.
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
-
Immigration: I got traffic ticket under VA law section 46.2.830 (Disobey a highway sign)
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Speeding Ticket legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer