I just received a notice from the DMV for my license being suspended for failure to appear in court.

Asked about 2 years ago - San Fernando, CA

However, I checked my arraignment date it is scheduled for 2 months from now. How can I fix this mistake, and what can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You need to get a z abstract from clerk . You might consider having an attorney handle this case for you.

    Andrew Roberts
    (818) 597-0633

  2. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Get an abstract from the court and take it to DMV. You also want to contact DMV and make sure that the suspension is for that particular ticket and not another court date that you may have missed. DMV usually gives you a few days notice before your CDL is suspended so you want to get moving on this ASAP.

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Go down to the courthouse and speak with a clerk. Bring your tciket if you still have it. They will help you clear it up if it is a mistake.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,773 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,773 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering