I just read a story about a couple of police officers that were

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ferndale, MI

arrested in Hamtramck,Michigan for drug dealing and other wrong doings.What will happen to them as far as after being tried,and if found guilty, prosecuted ? Will they serve time in a Michigan prison or be sent out of state for their protection?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel P. Hilf

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . They are likely to be charged in Federal Court. The police officers will have the same rights and judicial process as anyone who is charged with a similar offense. It is anyone's guess if these officers will cooperate against others, seek some sort of a plea or sentence deal, or stand trial.

    If they plead guilty or lose at trial and are sentenced to incarceration, there are prisons throughout the United States that house federal prisoners. I am sure steps would be taken to protect the officers from other inmates who may have issues with them.

  2. Loren M. Dickstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Hilf has excellent insight into these cases. He is the consummate professional.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,541 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering