I just purchased my home 9 months ago and have come to find out we have decades of extensive termite damage.

Asked about 2 years ago - Greenburgh, NY

The termite damage is sooo bad all of the structural beams are hollow and need replacement. A termite expert has looked at the damage and explained there is decades of damage in the home. The home is not structurally sound. Thousands of dollars in repair is required to make my home safe. Can I sue the previous home owner and home inspector?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Warren Smollens

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dear i just purchased the home with termite damage/

    Let your lawyer know right away, as the seller and perhaps the real estate broker either failed to disclose the condition of the property, as required by law, or fraudulently misrepresented the condition of the property.

    Your own home inspector may have failed to inform you of the condition and you should look to your agreement with your inspector for a review of your rights.

    Of course the seller and broker may have made a false disclosure and you may have let them get away with this (you will learn in Court if they can escape a material misrepresentation) if your contract provided that you inspected the property and you are purchasing in an "as is" condition.

    New York Real Property - Article 14 - § 462 Property Condition Disclosure Statement, requires a disclosure of the condition of the property prior to making a contract for sale.

    http://law.onecle.com/new-york/real-property/RP...

    http://www.dos.ny.gov/forms/licensing/1614-a.pdf

    If this did not happen you should be visiting a local attorney for immediate assistance.

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Noah D. Cohen

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In NYS there is generally no duty for a seller of real estate to disclose latent or patent defects to a purchaser. Any obligation of the seller to the purchaser would depend on the terms of the contract. However you must keep in mind several points:

    a) Most representations made by the seller do not "survive the delivery of the deed." Meaning that the purchaser is given time to investigate the seller's representations, but once title has passed then those seller representations expire, excepting those that "survive delivery of the deed."
    b) Most residential real estate contracts contain a contingency period in order to perform a "termite inspection". Assuming that you hired a termite inspector you must examine the inspection report. Most inspections disclaim damage or infestation in inacessible areas. If you hired a home inspector or engineer to inspect the property then you must read the inspection report to determine if any negligence resulted from the inspection.
    c) Even though by NYS statute, a seller of real estate (subject to restrictions) must give representations as to certain physical aspects of the property, there is provision for the seller to give a $500.00 Property Disclosure Credit in lieu of those representations. Most seller's give the $500.00 credit rather than the representations that the Statute requires.

    These are some of the issues that will have to be addressed before you and your attorney can decide what avenue to pursue. Hopefully the damage can be repaired expeditiously and you can begin to enjoy your new home.

    Note: This response is for general informational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created. No... more
  3. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You should consult a local attorney to determine your options.
    You likely have a tough case in which you would have to prove that the seller had actual knowledge of the latent, defective condition and intentionally failed to disclose it.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Defective housing

Defective housing is a building that has health or safety issues, often related to its design or materials used in construction, that make it risky to live in.

Tom Harold Elke

CA Residential Habitability

The basics of habitability and repair issues related to a residential tenancy in California. General Overview Under California state law, all renters have the basic right to live in a safe... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,094 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering