I just purchased a business and the broker spent the ernest funds and is suing for closing fees. We did not use him for dishones

Both the seller and buyer had 2 different contracts. The ernest funds were spent by the broker before closing. When we were out of contract and we verballly negoiating the contract broker said we were out and the ernest funds were his found out at closing. He then wanted me to come up with the funds he spent saying I owed him his 10%. this was part of the verbal agreement when we were out of contract that buyer would pay the broker fees. We did not close with him as he did not let me know he spent the funds showed he sent an email which no one saw until closing. The seller still wanted us to purchase the business and we closed without the broker now he says I owe him more funds. So why is that contract still in agreement and my when I was in verbal agreement was no contract. Also both the seller and broker had 2 different contracts which none of us signed the others contract. Broker said the very first paper I signed saying he will show me a business means I had to buy through him. Does this means he was able to do what he liked. He negoiated not in my favor. And did not send a letter that he spent all the funds from the ernest money I put down. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher J. Coleman

Christopher J. Coleman

Contributor Level 5
A broker, whether real estate or business as here, owes you a fiduciary duty. If the broker has breached his fiduciary duty he is not entitled to a commission. Generally, under Florida law a verbal agreement is enforceable. Hanover, the broker has to meet his obligations under that agreement Examples of a broker's breach of such an agreement are: unauthorized use of escrowed funds; failure to keep your fully advised of facts known to The broker about the business, failure to re lay any offers; failure to deal honestly; etc. From the facts you describe, and without knowing more, it sounds as if the broker is not entitled to a commission you may want to seek the advise of a lawyer to former discuss your rights.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard