I just posted bond for a failure to appear bench warrant in Michigan

Asked over 4 years ago - Lapeer, MI

Hi, I just recently posted bond for a failure to appear bench warrant in Michigan. I have to appear for court soon to handle this issue. I'm wondering what is my best bet to avoid jail time.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jared Clayton Austin

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . That will depend on some things including your prior record, if you have any prior FTAs, what your excuse was for not showing up. I would definately suggest having an attorney to represent you in this or at least consult with one. Feel free to give me a call at (517) 614-1983. Good luck!

  2. William J. Maze

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The bond you posted should cover your failure to appear. The judge may ask some additional questions, and the judge could raise the bond if you appear to be a flight risk. But I wouldn't worry about the failure to appear too much. The bigger issue is, what are you charged with? If it's a jay-walking ticket, you're probably in the clear. If it's a felony firearm, you're probably going to jail unless you are prepared to present a defense. Of course, there's everything in between too. Best to contact a lawyer on this case. My firm is a DUI defense firm, but if you call and I can't help you, I'd be happy to refer the case to someone I trust. I have a network of attorneys across Michigan, and they all tend to be outstanding attorneys in their various areas of practice.

    -- William Maze, Maze Legal Group
    http://www.DUImaze.com
    http://www.Michigan-Drunk-Driving.com

Related Topics

DUI defense

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,202 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,202 answers this week

3,431 attorneys answering