Skip to main content

I just learned that my lawyer lied to me stating the judge ordered what she didnt. I have the confirming letter and lawyer denie

Torrance, CA |

Attoney tells me in-chambers results in support "order" 40% of guidelines at $430/ two as something till next date in 2 1/2 month and respondents failure on P.A.C.T $1500 ... next date DCSS forgets to respond ($1300) and 2 1/2 mo delay. Now over budget and pro se. goto court and complain her actions were unjust and anger her as she denies everything and blames my lawyer. Order now presumed correct burdon of proof shifted. 9 mo wrong support and losing my home . about to traumatize my children and ask judge to fix the error and adaquiote support or order my kids mother to provide shelter for them, Best Interest of the kids to ballance the homes is to financially batter the ine who takes care of them until they live in a one bd/apt that their kids cant live either ?

Judge says she didnt order anything and the parties agreed to in so the numbers are correct until shown otherwise. My attorney denied my rights and confirmedt in two letters "the judge ordered" I lost it after in the hallway when ex smirked at me for screwing me in court with lies about income I have had the children 100% LVN=$44K $1040/2=6mo fsupport + S5000 in fees. my attorney lie about the chambers and the order was a suggestioin disbarred or sanctioned ? Lying to your client automattically a breach of fiducary responsibility ? CBCP Section 6067- requires a lawyer “faithfully to discharge the duties of any attorney at law to the best of his knowledge and ability? ‘attorneys have a fiduciary obligation to disclose material facts to their clients, an obligation that includes disclosure of acts of malpractice.’” (Beal Bank, SSB, v. Arter & Hadden, LLP (2007) 42 Cal.4th 503, 514)e for violating the California Rules of Professional Conduct.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Is there a question you are trying to ask?

Asker

Posted

I'm trying to know where I stand in addressing my attorney for lying to me and claiming the chamber session resulted in a order meaning I had no choice when I had the right to be heard and address the immediate needs of my children. My attorney has forced my hands and in turn forced my parents to pay the mortgage and recieve no rent past the 3mo they were told or i move the condo. I am continued for 2mo. and 2.5 mo the next date until I have no attorney. When I get to court im unprepared for her attorney who now claims that the 1600 my parents mst pay amounts to free rent even though its was a 3mo bridge and there is a established pattern of payments. I tell the judge she ordered it in chambers and she gets mad and said she didnt and that the otter attorney is right about the law. Other attorney objects to any change because im less than truthful and agreed the order.How do i fix that ? what can be done to the attorney?

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Nicholas Basil Spirtos

Posted

If you feel your attorney was not being honest with you, discuss it with your attorney, or find a new attorney. You should probably find a new attorney anyway if the relationship has soured to the degree it seems from your posts. If you believe that your attorney did something unethical or improper, you could file a complaint with the State Bar. Getting a court to change an order is not an easy process. You really should get a family law attorney to help you. Since that is not my area of practice, I could not help you any further than providing this general information.

Asker

Posted

lol... That seems to be a relatively normal answer... But Im on Pro Per because the court BS process wiped $5000 in three days giving me a 430 support for 2 kids ans a $70 month credit card bill... Mind you that calcs say 850-950 range. So that attorney worked out well so hire another one to trust to deal with the other one and take the othe half of the support left ? Not to be snippy but i spent 2yr watching my ex get beat up in court trying to collect $8000 judgement and 2000 arrears that were orders,,, until she had nothing trying to keep her kids. I hired a respected high power one from torrance and got to O/.C and treated like a $2 Whor... offering 300 less in support than guidelines and 47 less than when she was Pro Per. I'd consider an attorney that could tell m a position and sustain it... It's no a big deal but give me a retainer is what I hear. NO TRUST last 4 attorneys I had to fix my own cases

Asker

Posted

BTW .... 8000 in fees later she had nothing until i went after the Judge and forced him to recuse... she gave uo .,,.. now years later and owing her $30-50k he goes after her for support on her 16 yr old gettin her to stipulate in 1st position to 400 payment for 1 leaving scraps for her base. I live in the home my parents own as I have for 16 yrs and allways have paid rent here itsthe only place my kids have lived. leaves me with 100% custody. This bars me from working nights reducing my income I make 750-1500 per mo and health issues including needed hip surgery approved 7 days before she left but postponed due to responsibilities of kids. Ex canceled insurance I said I would pay... now preexisting condition. My parents were told i needed 3 month bridge on rent to establish support ... now been 12 and court says establised pattern of support wants to add the tempory help where vindictive Nurse Mom paid 1000 in 6mo in support of her kis out of the 22,000 earned as income >5% on two kids .... and my attorney lied ? read today I cant prove loss until final judgement and ... they can bind you even if they breach their duties.. no wonder ther are so many attorney jokes

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer