I just had twins and Im getting push back on their last name submitted on their birth certificate.

Asked 4 months ago - Baton Rouge, LA

I legally changed my last name in 2013. I have a court order and my LA license has been changed. The state kicked back their birth certificate application with my legally changed name. Please advise?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren G. Coleman

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Louisiana Revised Statute 40:34 (iv) states that "If the child is born outside of marriage, the surname of the child shall be the mother's maiden name. If the father is known and if both the mother and the father agree, the surname of the child may be that of the father or a combination of the surname of the father and the maiden name of the mother." If you properly changed your name you should have a Judgment signed by the judge authorizing the name change. A driver's license is not sufficient.

    Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now