I just had surgery for endometriosis from a c-section I had 12yrs ago. It's was 5cms. can I sue?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

For years I was told it was period pains

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Harold Semanoff

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations in Pennsylvania is 2 years from when you knew you were injured or from when you reasonably should have discovered the injury based upon the signs and symptoms associated with the injury. I believe that you would have a difficult time convincing a jury that you were not aware that somethinfg was wrong for the last 12 years. However, every case is different and you should consult with a local attorney specializing in medical malpractice cases.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitations in my state is 2 years with exceptions.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I expect you are way too late.
    Give a call to a local lawyer to be sure.
    You can use the AVVO find a lawyer tab.

  4. Michael A Ferrara Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just to be safe, check with Bill Caroselli in Pittsburgh.

    Please note that these answers are provided as a community service and are not meant to create an attorney-client... more
  5. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would say from the facts you set forth, no.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,949 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,949 answers this week

3,092 attorneys answering