Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I just had my case heard in ill. i was awrded a minimal amount which i appealed,how long must i wait for judge's desision ?

i appealed the jury's decision how long must i wait for the judge to render a decision on wether or not i get a new trial we appealed 5 things including race, the judge allowed a witness to sit with the defense attorneys have you ever heard of that?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The First District Appellate Court in Chicago routinely takes about 5 weeks to write an opinion decision on an appeal matter.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now