I just had my bank account levied. what do I do?

Asked over 5 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

no notices. no nothing. bank says i can call the lawyer and work something out and the account will be released. is this true? also, how bad does this affect my credit. the bank said it shouldnt be as long as its handle quickly. im freakin! any advice would be great

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Jason Rose

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If your assets were frozen inappropriately you will likely be able to reach a resolution quickly with the attorney who is garnishing the funds. You may be able to work out something with the attorney, however it would have been more effective to negotiate before your assets were frozen. Of course each case is unique and more information would be necessary to completely evaluate your issue.

    Mark J. Rose, Esq.
    www.MarkJRoseLaw.com

  2. Mark Jason Rose

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . If your assets were frozen inappropriately you will likely be able to reach a resolution quickly with the attorney who is garnishing the funds. You may be able to work out something with the attorney, however it would have been more effective to negotiate before your assets were frozen. Of course each case is unique and more information would be necessary to completely evaluate your issue.

    Mark J. Rose, Esq.
    www.MarkJRoseLaw.com

  3. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I think there is a procedure to challenge these in most states. I would contact a lawyer ASAP.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,203 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,203 answers this week

2,727 attorneys answering