I just had fusion of l4 l5 and they put a screw 10mm too long in the fusion

Asked about 2 years ago - Sumter, SC

they put a screw 10mm too long in the fusion i awoke screeming went to cat scan there they saw the screw was too long the cut me right back open a second time all within 1 1/2 hrs from original surgerey now i have drop foot on right side where i had no prob before

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a med mal lawyer who will order your medical records and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Michael Ryan Juarez

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with a med mal attorney asap.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,107 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,107 answers this week

2,460 attorneys answering