Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I just had consumers energy tell me that my roommates past due bill can be added to my bill and I need to pay it. is this true

I just had consumers energy tell me that my roommates past due bill can be added to my bill and I need to pay it. is this true and that because i wanted to live with them i am responible for there past due bills no matter what they are

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Possibly, but only if you have a contract with the utility company. Talk to a lawyer and tell them to show you proof that you have to pay and demand it in writing.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
3 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Other answers (1)

No photo

cutiepie80

I am having the same problem, my daughters father had a past due consumer energy bill and consumer energy says since he now lives with me they have the legal right to transfer his past due account from a different address onto my account. I do not see how I can be held responsible to pay a bill that occured at an address where I never lived.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now