Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I just had 6 surgeries in 2 yrs relating to my breasts. I was told my 1st claim was denied. Should I now get a lawyer to help?

A VA Dr performed 4 surgeries that did not turn out well. From bursting open to having a hole and then being two totally different breasts for the 4th one. I had the last two done by a wonderful CIVILIAN DR. I was told over the phone that my TORT claim was denied. I am waiting on the paperwork now. Should I seek an attorney that handles TORT claims now. I have pictures that support my claim. I would like for a jury to see these because there is no way to deny neglect or ignorance when you see these pictures. I have went through my bank account trying to support myself for all of these surgeries, while the DR is still getting paid by the VA. There is something wrong with this. I am not asking for something I don't deserve. I have had permanent life changes since this all began.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
The short answer is yes, you should consult with a tort attorney who does medical malpractice cases. Those cases are quite complicated and you need to keep in mind that just because you had a bad result, it does not automatically mean there was malpractice. However it certainly is reasonable to have the case looked at. Also keep in mind that there are statutes of limitations on tort cases, so don't delay in making the inquiry.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now