I just got my permanent green card for 10 yrs. Can I petition for my parents?

Asked over 1 year ago - Vallejo, CA

When could it be possible to petition my parents when I have only the permanent green card.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. Permanent residents cannot petition for parents; only US citizens can.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must be a US citizen and over 21 years old to petition your parents for a green card.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must be a US citizen and over the age of 21 in order to petition for your parents.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Thomas Joseph Baker

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to naturalize (become a United States Citizen, not just a Lawful Permanent Resident), and be over the age of 21 before you can petition for your parents.

    Obtain a consultation from a local immigration attorney so they can ask the right questions in order to give you the most accurate answer. Immigration law is complicated and it is difficult to give definite answers via a public forum.

    Thomas J. Baker
    Law Office of Daniel M. Wigon
    Associate Attorney
    916-447-8975
    www.wigonlaw.com

    Main Office:
    816 H Street Suite 108
    Sacramento, CA 95814

    Martinez Office:
    820 Alhambra Ave
    Martinez, CA 94553

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,415 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,415 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering